2018 FIFA World Cup Points Table | FIFA World Cup 2018 Standings And Results

0

The ongoing 2018 FIFA World Cup is being held from 14 June to 15 July. Total 32 teams are participating in the FIFA World Cup 2018 edition. 32 teams are divided into 8 groups, with 4 teams in each group. 32 countries will battle this time around in Russia. Germany are the defending champions of the FIFA World Cup.

Peru and Morocco are making come back after many years in FIFA World Cup. Panama and Iceland will be playing their first ever FIFA World Cup. Total 12 venues in 11 host cities in Russia will host 64 matches including the finals of the FIFA World Cup 2018. FIFA for the first time has approved the use of video assistant referees (VAR) in the 2018 World Cup tournament.

Here’s the updated points table of FIFA World Cup 2018 –

2018 FIFA World Cup Points Table

From each group, 2 teams will move qualify for the Round of 16 and the other teams will be be knocked out of the World Cup.

Group A FIFA World Cup 2018 Points Table

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches
Won Lost Draw Points
1 Russia (Q) 2 2 0 0 6
2 Uruguay(Q) 2 2 0 0 6
3 Egypt 2 0 2 0 0
4 Saudi Arabia 2 0 2 0 0

Group B 2018 FIFA World Cup Points Table

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Spain 2 1 0 1 4
2 Portugal 2 1 0 1 4
3 Iran 2 1 1 0 3
4 Morocco 2 0 2 0 0

Group C FIFA World Cup 2018 Standings

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 France(Q) 2 2 0 0 6
2 Denmark 2 1 0 1 4
3 Australia 2 0 1 1 1
4 Peru 2 0 2 0 0

Group D Points Table FIFA World Cup 2018

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Croatia(Q) 2 2 0 0 6
2 Nigeria 2 1 1 0 3
3 Iceland 2 0 1 1 1
4 Argentina 2 0 1 1 1

Group E FIFA World Cup 2018 Points Table

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Brazil 2 1 0 1 4
2 Switzerland 2 1 0 1 4
3 Serbia 2 1 1 0 3
4 Costa Rica 2 0 2 0 0

Group F FIFA World Cup Standings 2018

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Mexico 1 1 0 0 3
2 Sweden 1 1 0 0 3
3 Korea Republic 1 0 1 0 0
4 Germany 1 0 1 0 0

Group G 2018 FIFA World Cup Points Table

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Belgium 1 1 0 0 3
2 England 1 1 0 0 3
3 Tunisia 1 0 1 0 0
4 Panama 1 0 1 0 0

Group H 2018 FIFA World Cup Table

(Q)- means qualified for the Round of 16.

Position Team Matches Won Lost Draw Points
1 Japan 1 1 0 0 3
2 Senegal 1 1 0 0 3
3 Colombia 1 0 1 0 0
4 Poland 1 0 1 0 0

2018 FIFA World Cup Results | All Games

THURSDAY, JUNE 14 Time Venue Result
Russia vs. Saudi Arabia 11 a.m. ET Moscow 5-0
FRIDAY, JUNE 15
Egypt vs. Uruguay 8 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg 0-1
Morocco vs. Iran 11 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg 0-1
Portugal vs. Spain 2 p.m. ET Sochi 3-3
SATURDAY, JUNE 16
France vs. Australia 6 a.m. ET Kazan 2-1
Argentina vs. Iceland 10 a.m. ET Moscow 1-1
Peru vs. Denmark 12 p.m. ET Saransk 0-1
Croatia vs. Nigeria 3 p.m. ET Kaliningrad 2-0
SUNDAY, JUNE 17
Costa Rica vs. Serbia 8 a.m. ET Samara 0-1
Germany vs. Mexico 11 a.m. ET Moscow 0-1
Brazil vs. Switzerland 2 p.m. ET Rostov 1-1
MONDAY, JUNE 18
Sweden vs. South Korea 8 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod 1-0
Belgium vs. Panama 11 a.m. ET Sochi 3-0
Tunisia vs. England 2 p.m. ET Volgograd 1-2
TUESDAY, JUNE 19
Poland vs. Senegal 8 a.m. ET Moscow 1-2
Colombia vs. Japan 11 a.m. ET Saransk 1-2
Russia vs. Egypt 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg 3-1
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 20
Portugal vs. Morocco 8 a.m. ET Moscow 1-0
Uruguay vs. Saudi Arabia 11 a.m. ET Rostov 1-0
Iran vs. Spain 2 p.m. ET Kazan 0-1
THURSDAY, JUNE 21
France vs. Peru 8 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg 1-0
Denmark vs. Australia 11 a.m. ET Samara 1-1
Argentina vs. Croatia 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod 0-3
FRIDAY, JUNE 22
Brazil vs. Costa Rica 8 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg 2-0
Nigeria vs. Iceland 11 a.m. ET Volgograd 2-0
Serbia vs. Switzerland 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad 1-2
SATURDAY, JUNE 23
Belgium vs. Tunisia 8 a.m. ET Moscow TBD
Germany vs. Sweden 11 a.m. ET Sochi TBD
South Korea vs. Mexico 2 p.m. ET Rostov TBD
SUNDAY, JUNE 24
England vs. Panama 8 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod TBD
Japan vs. Senegal 11 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg TBD
Poland vs. Colombia 2 p.m. ET Kazan TBD
MONDAY, JUNE 25
Saudi Arabia vs. Egypt 10 a.m. ET Volgograd TBD
Uruguay vs. Russia 10 a.m. ET Samara TBD
Iran vs. Portugal 2 p.m. ET Saransk TBD
Spain vs. Morocco 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad TBD
TUESDAY, JUNE 26
Australia vs. Peru 10 a.m. ET Sochi TBD
Denmark vs. France 10 a.m. ET Moscow TBD
Iceland vs. Croatia 2 p.m. ET Rostov TBD
Nigeria vs. Argentina 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg TBD
WEDNESDAY, JUNE 27
South Korea vs. Germany 10 a.m. ET Kazan TBD
Mexico vs. Sweden 10 a.m. ET Yekaterinburg TBD
Switzerland vs. Costa Rica 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod TBD
Serbia vs. Brazil 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg TBD
THURSDAY, JUNE 28
Japan vs. Poland 10 a.m. ET Volgograd TBD
Senegal vs. Colombia 10 a.m. ET Samara TBD
England vs. Belgium 2 p.m. ET Kaliningrad TBD
Panama vs. Tunisia 2 p.m. ET Saransk TBD
SATURDAY, JUNE 30
Round of 16: Match 50: Group C winner vs. Group D runner-up 10 a.m. ET Kazan TBD
Round of 16: Match 49: Group A winner vs. Group B runner-up 2 p.m. ET Sochi TBD
SUNDAY, JULY 1
Round of 16: Match 51: Group B winner vs. Group A runner-up 10 a.m. ET Moscow TBD
Round of 16: Match 52: Group D winner vs. Group C runner-up 2 p.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod TBD
MONDAY, JULY 2
Round of 16: Match 53: Group E winner vs. Group F runner-up 10 a.m. ET Samara TBD
Round of 16: Match 54: Group G winner vs. Group H runner-up 2 p.m. ET Rostov TBD
TUESDAY, JULY 3
Round of 16: Match 55 (Group F winner vs. Group E runner-up) 10 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg TBD
Round of 16: Match 56 (Group H winner vs. Group G runner-up) 2 p.m. ET Rostov TBD
FRIDAY, JULY 6
Quarterfinal: Match 57 (Match 49 winner vs. Match 50 winner) 10 a.m. ET Nizhny Novgorod TBD
Quarterfinal: Match 58 (Match 53 winner vs. Match 54 winner) 2 p.m. ET Kazan TBD
SATURDAY, JULY 7
Quarterfinal: Match 60 (Match 55 winner vs. Match 66 winner) 10 a.m. ET Samara TBD
Quarterfinal: Match 59 (Match 51 winner vs. Match 52 winner) 2 p.m. ET Sochi TBD
TUESDAY, JULY 10
Semifinal: Match 61 (Match 57 winner vs. Match 58 winner) 2 p.m. ET Saint Petersburg TBD
WEDNESDAY, JULY 11 TBD
Semifinal: Match 62 (Match 59 winner vs. Match 60 winner) 2 p.m. ET Moscow TBD
SATURDAY, JULY 14
Third-place match: Match 63 (Match 61 loser vs. Match 62 loser) 10 a.m. ET Saint Petersburg TBD
SUNDAY, JULY 15
Final: Match 64 (Match 61 winner vs. Match 62 winner) 11 a.m. ET Moscow TBD

Stay tuned to playcaper.com for more updates on Points table FIFA World Cup 2018

@Playcaper

Prince

Prince Sethi is the featured Columnist of Playcaper. Sports, Sports and Sports that’s the three things he loves the most. He names his favorite sportsmen as Virat Kohli and Messi.
@Playcaper

Leave A Reply

Powered by themekiller.com anime4online.com animextoon.com apk4phone.com tengag.com moviekillers.com